Olive-sided Flycatcher

Contopus cooperi


Infrequently Seen

Olive-sided Flycatchers are uncommon visitors to the Washington metro area and infrequently seen at Monticello Park.

Where to See Them in the Park

On the rare occasions when an Olive-sided Flycatcher is at Monticello, it usually is on a bare branch at the top of a tall dead tree. There is no best time to look for one.

Physical Description


Olive-sided Flycatcher Composite
Olive-sided Flycatcher - Composite by Ashley Bradford

In May, 2017, an Olive-sided Flycatcher visited Monticello. This composite photo shows three images of the underparts. The breast has a broad central lemony line, and the olive sides are long vertical streaks which border the central line on each side. The sexes are similar.

Olive-sided Flycatcher Composite
Olive-sided Flycatcher - Composite by Ashley Bradford

The rump has white tufts on each side. A birder who used to visit the park referred to these tufts as "white fluffies".

Olive-sided Flycatcher Composite
Olive-sided Flycatcher - Composite by Ashley Bradford

Olive-sided Flycatchers hawk insects from high open perches. The 2017 bird at Monticello caught a cicada and swallowed it, wings and all.

Olive-sided Flycatcher
Olive-sided Flycatcher - Photo by Ashley Bradford

This photo shows the flight and wing feathers of the Olive-sided Flycatcher on one of its sallies to catch insects.

Vocalizations

The song of the Olive-sided Flycatcher has one of the best-known bird mnemonics — a loud, emphatic QUICK, THREE BEERS!.

Hear the song of the Olive-sided Flycatcher.

Notes

Mnemonics can help people to remember birdsong, because many people more easily remember words than sounds. Sometimes, a species can have more than one mnemonic for the same song, because different people can hear the same sounds differently.

Origin of Names

Common Names: Olive-sided from their plumage. Flycatcher because they catch flies.
Genus Name: Contopus means "short foot", from their small feet.
Species Name: Cooperi after the American naturalist William Cooper.

Olive-sided Flycatcher video footage

Return to the Index