Philadelphia Vireo

Vireo philadelphicus


Early Spring Date: April 30
Late Spring Date: May 31
Infrequently Seen

Philadelphia Vireos winter in Central America and fly across the Gulf of Mexico. During the spring, not many pass through the Washington metro area. Since 2005, there have been seven years when none have not been recorded at Monticello Park.

Where to See Them in the Park

Philadelphia Vireos usually forage in the mid-story. There is no best place to see them at Monticello.

Physical Description


Philadelphia Vireo
Philadelphia Vireo - Photo by William Higgins

Philadelphia Vireos are smaller and look more delicate than a Red-eyed Vireo. The sexes look alike. They have a white line over the eye. Their eyes are not red, and their face pattern is not as distinctive as the Red-eyed. They have an olive-brown back with no wingbars, and the underparts have a yellow wash. Some look similar to Warbling Vireos, who are slightly larger. Others look like a Tennessee Warbler with a vireo's bill.

Vocalizations

Philadelphia Vireos have a sing-song vocalization that sounds like the monotonous song of the Red-eyed Vireo.

Hear the song of the Philadelphia Vireo.

Notes

Philadelphia Vireos are uncommon around Philadelphia. They were named by John Cassin, who observed one near Philadelphia in 1842. Long after Cassin died, he had a vireo species named after him. The Cassin's Vireo (found along the West Coast) used to be considered part of the same species as the Blue-headed Vireo.

Origin of Names

Common Names: Philadelphia because the first specimen was observed near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Vireo is Latin for "green".
Genus Name: Vireo means "green".
Species Name: Philadelphicus means "from Philadelphia".

Philadelphia Vireo video footage

Return to the Index