Prothonotary Warbler

Protonotaria citrea


Early Spring Date: April 23
Late Spring Date: May 12
Infrequently Seen

Prothonotary Warblers are beautiful birds who are rarely seen at Monticello Park. Since 2005, there have been seven springs when none passed through the park. They prefer swamp habitat. They nest in numerous parks in the Washington metro area, including Huntley Meadows and Occoquan Bay National Wildlife Refuge.

Where to See Them in the Park

There is no good place to see Prothonotary Warblers at Monticello. When they visit the park, they often hop around near the stream.

Physical Description


Prothonotary Warbler Male
Male - Photo by William Young

The male Prothonotary is bright yellow with an olive back and blue-gray wings with no wingbars. The black eye stands out against the yellow face, and the bill looks like a large black peg. He looks round rather than sleek. The yellow can look orange when seen in bright sunlight.

Prothonotary Warbler Female
Female - Photo by William Higgins

Females resemble the males, but have duller plumage. The feathers on her head are olive like the ones on her back rather than yellow like the ones on her throat.

Prothonotary Warbler Male
Male - Photo by Ashley Bradford

Prothonotary Warbler Male
Male - Photo by Ashley Bradford

Prothonotary Warbler Male
Male - Photo by Ashley Bradford

Prothonotary Warbler Male
Male - Photo by Ashley Bradford

Prothonotary Warbler Male
Newly-hatched chicks - Photo by Ashley Bradford

Vocalizations

The Prothonotary Warbler is the only bird species in our area who actually sings tweet-tweet-tweet-tweet-tweet. The song is loud and clear.

Hear the vocalizations of the Prothonotary Warbler.

Notes

The Prothonotary Warbler is named after Catholic scribes who used to wear bright yellow robes. The last six letters of the name are "notary". Many places in Pennsylvania have had prothonotary offices that record documents for various civil procedures. The prothonotary office in Philadelphia is thought to be the oldest continuously held legal office in the Western Hemisphere — the first person to head it was appointed by William Penn in 1683. However, because a lot of people apparently did not know what a prothonotary is, the name of the office has since been changed to the "Office of Judicial Records — Civil".

Origin of Names

Common Name: Prothonotary from Catholic scribes who wore yellow robes. The New World Warblers were named for their similar appearance to European warblers, to whom they are not related. Most of the New World warblers do not warble (sing continuously with notes that change frequently).
Genus Name: Protonotaria from the Catholic scribes.
Species Name: Citrea means "like a citrus tree", from the yellow plumage.

Prothonotary Warbler video footage

Return to the Index