Yellow-throated Warbler

Setophaga dominica


Infrequently Seen

The Yellow-throated Warbler is a lovely species who is rarely seen at Monticello Park. There were only two sightings between 2005 and 2017. They nest in the Washington metro area, and good places to see them are at Leesylvania State Park in Woodbridge, Virginia, and at various places along the C&O Canal Towpath from miles 3 through 24.

Where to See Them in the Park

Yellow-throated Warblers sing from mid-story to the canopy. They prefer habitat with deciduous trees near water. There is no best place to see them at Monticello.

Physical Description


Yellow-throated Warbler
Yellow-throated Warbler - Photo by William Higgins

Yellow-throated Warblers have a bright yellow throat and breast which can look electric when seen in bright sunlight. They have a long white eyebrow with a small yellow spot near the bill, like a White-throated Sparrow. The belly is white, and the sides are streaked. The back is mostly gray, and between the two white wingbars is a black bar. The female is slightly duller, but looks very similar to the male.

Vocalizations

The song of the Yellow-throated Warbler is a loud Look-Look-Look-Come-Look at ME.

Hear the vocalizations of the Yellow-Throated Warbler.

Notes

A smaller subspecies of the Yellow-throated Warbler is found in Delaware. It resembles the birds in the Washington Area, but the bill is slightly smaller. Another subspecies is found in some of the southeastern states.

Origin of Names

Common Name: Yellow-throated from the plumage. The New World Warblers were named for their similar appearance to European warblers, to whom they are not related. Most of the New World warblers do not warble (sing continuously with notes that change frequently).
Genus Name: Setophaga means "moth eating".
Species Name: Dominica means "Santo Domingo", because the first specimen was found on Hispaniola, an island that includes Haiti and the Dominican Republic.

Yellow-throated Warbler video footage

Return to the Index